Teams: Electric wingers revive reeling Reds

The reeling Reds have received a welcome boost of attacking firepower with wingers Jordan Petaia and Suliasi Vunivalu cleared to make their returns for Friday’s crucial Super Rugby clash with the Highlanders in Brisbane.

Queensland has lost its last two games against Kiwi opponents and is likely to be without star prop Taniela Tupou (calf) for the rest of the season.

Brad Thorn’s side is also missing injured five-eighth James O’Connor and center Hunter Paisami but Petaia and Vunivalu somewhat offset those losses.

Watch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby season, streaming ad free, live and on demand only on Stan Sport. Sign up for your free seven day trial!

Meanwhile, the surging Waratahs have confirmed that Wallabies captain Michael Hooper will miss round 12 with concussion.

The more-than-capable Charlie Gamble will take Hooper’s No.7 jersey while prop Archer Holz replaces Harry Johnson-Holmes (knee), who is likely to miss the rest of the Super Rugby season.

“Archer has been building his match experience and exposure to Super Rugby, so it’s going to be a really good test for him,” Waratahs coach Darren Coleman said.

READ MORE: Goalkeeper ‘loses head’ in ‘nightmare’ meltdown

THE MOLE: Simmering Burgess issue addressed by Souths

READ MORE: Former AFL star reveals shock health battle

BLUES vs REBELS, Friday 5.05pm AEST in Auckland

BLUES (15-1): Zarn Sullivan, Mark Telea, Rieko Ioane, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Caleb Clarke, Stephen Perofeta, Finlay Christie, Hoskins Sotutu, Dalton Papalii (c), Akira Ioane, Tom Robinson, James Tucker, Ofa Tuungafasi, Kurt Eklund, Jordan Lay

Reservations: Soane Vikena, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Sam Darry, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam

REBELS (15-1): Reece Hodge, Andrew Kellaway, Lukas Ripley, Stacey Ili, George Worth, Carter Gordon, Joe Powell, Rob Leota, Richard Hardwick, Brad Wilkin, Josh Canham, Matt Philip (c), Pone Fa’amausili, James Hanson, Matt Gibbon

Reservations: Efi Ma’afu, Cameron Orr, Cabous Eloff, Daniel Maiava, Tamati Ioane, Moses Sorovi, Nick Jooste, Glen Vaihu

Sean Maloney and Andrew Mehrtens are joined by Morgan Turinui in a special episode from Marvel Stadium. They talk upcoming Wallabies fixtures, Super Rugby Pacific and start the backline for the Weird Cat XV

REDS vs HIGHLANDERS, Friday 7.45pm AEST in Brisbane

REDS (15-1): Jock Campbell, Suliasi Vunivalu, Josh Flook, Hamish Stewart, Jordan Petaia, Lawson Creighton, Tate McDermott (c), Harry Wilson, Fraser McReight, Seru Uru, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Ryan Smith, Feao Fotuaika, Richie Asiata, Harry Hoopert

Reservations: Matt Faessler, Dane Zander, Albert Anae, Angus Blyth, Angus Scott-Young, Spencer Jeans, Filipo Daugunu, Mac Grealy

HIGHLANDERS (15-1): Connor Garden-Bachop, Sam Gilbert, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Fetuli Paea, Scott Gregory, Mitch Hunt, Aaron Smith (co-c), Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, Billy Harmon, James Lentjes (co-c), Josh Dickson , Bryn Evans, Jermaine Ainsley, Liam Coltman, Ethan de Groot

Reservations: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Max Hicks, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Marty Banks, Mosese Dawai

MOANA PASIFIKA vs WARATAHS, Saturday 2.35pm AEST in Auckland

MOANA PASIFIKA (TBC)

WARATAHS (15-1): Alex Newsome, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Izaia Perese, Lalakai Foketi, Dylan Pietsch, Tane Edmed, Jake Gordon (c), Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Charlie Gamble, Will Harris, Geoff Cridge, Jed Holloway, Archer Holz, Dave Porecki, Angus Bell

Reservations: Tom Horton, Teterta Faulkner, Ruan Smith, Hugh Sinclair, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Ben Donaldson, Triston Reilly

Valetini wins classic foot race

CHIEFS vs BRUMBIES, Saturday 5.05pm AEST in Hamilton

CHIEFS (TBC)

BRUMBIES (15-1): Tom Banks, Tom Wright, Len Ikitau, Irae Simone, Andy Muirhead, Noah Lolesio, Nic White (c), Pete Samu, Jahrome Brown, Rob Valetini, Caderyn Neville, Darcy Swain, Sefo Kautai, Folau Fainga’a, James Slipper

Reservations: Billy Pollard, Scott Sio, Allan Alaalatoa, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Ollie Sapsford

Mataele punishes undermanned Blues

FORCE vs CRUSADERS, Saturday 7.45pm AEST in Perth

STRENGTH (15-1): Jake Strachan, Byron Ralston, Kyle Godwin, Bayley Kuenzle, Manasa Mataele, Reesjan Pasitoa, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Fergus Lee-Warner, Izack Rodda, Ryan McCauley, Santiago Medrano, Feleti Kaitu’u, Tom Robertson

Reservations: Andrew Ready, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Jeremy Thrush, Alex Masibaka, Ian Prior, Jake McIntyre, Richard Kahui

CRUSADERS (15-1): Will Jordan, George Bridge, Braydon Ennor, David Havili (c), Leicester Fainga’anuku, Richie Mo’unga, Mitchell Drummond, Cullen Grace, Ethan Blackadder, Pablo Matera, Sam Whitelock, Zach Gallagher, Oli Jager, Ricky Jackson, Tamaiti williams

Reservations: George Bell, Finlay Brewis, Fletcher Newell, Dominic Gardiner, Sione Havili Talitui, Bryn Hall, Fergus Burke, Chay Fihaki

Drua’s spine-tingling Na Bole challenge

HURRICANES vs DRUA, Sunday 1.35pm AEST in Wellington

HURRICANES (TBC)

DRUA (TBC)

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

#Teams #Electric #wingers #revive #reeling #Reds

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.