Ultimate snub leaves star’s career on the brink

Veteran halfback Shaun Johnson has been axed, and his Warriors are not represented at all in the New Zealand side set to take on Tonga this week.

The Kiwis will play their first Test since 2019 when they host Mate Ma’a Tonga in Auckland on Saturday.

Johnson – who has played 32 Tests for his country – has been axed amid a form slump in the NRL.

ULTIMATE GUIDE: State of Origin Game II

ULTIMATE GUIDE: Everything to know about women’s and under 19s Origin

READ MORE: AFL legend Collingwood torches amid De Goey prank

READ MORE: ‘Massive decision’ looming for embattled Tigers

READ MORE: Kieren Perkins warns of ‘human carnage’ in swimming’s transgender ban

The Warriors – who have parted ways with coach Nathan Brown and are barely competing at the moment – don’t have a single play in the New Zealand team. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak is in the extended squad.

They are the only NRL club based in New Zealand, and their roster has a host of Kiwis-eligible players, but the team’s awful form has resulted in none of them being picked by coach Michael Maguire.

See all the representative round teams below.

*All times are in AEST

THURSDAY

Women’s under 19s State of Origin at Leichhardt Oval, 5.45pm

Blues: 1. Jada Taylor 2. Petesa Lio 3. Andie Robinson 4. Mia Middleton 5. Cassey Tohi-Hiku 6. Losana Lutu 7. Tayla Montgomery 8. Monalisa Soliola 9. Rueben Cherrington 10. Ruby-Jean Kennard 11. Leilani Wilson 12 Chantel Tugaga 13. Iesha Duckett 14. Anneka Wilson 15. TIana Kore 16. Tahleisha Maeva 17. Jules Kirkpatrick 18. Rosemarie Beckett 19. Chloe Jackson 20. Alana Dummett 21. Salma Nour 22. Milly Lupo

Maroons: 1. Chantay Kiria-Ratu 2. Jetaya Faifua 3. Jasmine Peters 4. Emmanita Paki 5. Helen Uitualagi 6. Jada Ferguson 7. Jayde Herdegen 8. April Ngatupuna 9. Lily-Rose Kolc 10. Fiona Jahnke 11. Otesa Pule 12 Hannah Larsson 13. Georgina Tuitaalili 14. Montana Mook 15. Lavinia Kitai 16. Felila Kia 17. Jacinta Carter 18. Ellie Williamson 19. Sunny Gerrard 20. Tahlia Marshall 21. Lillian Yarrow 22. Atlanta Peters

Gus previews Origin 2: Six Tackles with Gus – Episode 17

Men’s under 19s State of Origin at Leichhardt Oval, 7.45pm

Blues: 1. Terrell Kalo Kalo, 2. Utuloa Asomua, 3. Paul Alamoti, 4. Brad Morkos, 5. Jack Bostock, 6. Thomas Weaver, 7. Jonah Pezet, 8. Max Bradbury, 9. Tyler Moriarty, 10. Justin Matamua, 11. Oryn Keeley, 12. Brandon Tumeth, 13. Trey Mooney, 14. Jack Cole, 15. Toby Couchman, 16. Larry Muagututia, 17. Jacob Webster, 18. Charlie Thompson, 19. Oskar Bryant, 20. Samuela Fainu, 21. Jaylan De Groot

Maroons: 1. Isaiah Iongi, 2. Jacob Mene, 3. Sosefo Fifita, 4. Robert Toia, 5. Xavier Chatfield-Mooka, 6. Harradyn Wilson, 7. Thomas Duffy, 8. Xavier Va’a, 9. Blake Mozer, 10. Paul Bryan, 11. Edward Hampson, 12. Jack Howarth, 13. Luke Jack, 14. Jye Gray, 15. Benjamin Te Kura, 16. Josiah Pahulu, 17. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, 18. Ragarive Wavik, 19. Tane Kiriona , 20. Kaleb Ngamanu, 21. Shaun Packer, 22. Angus Hinchey

FRIDAY

Women’s State of Origin at GIO Stadium, 7.45pm

Blues: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Yasmin Clydsdale 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Tiana Penitani 6. Kirra Dibb 7. Rachael Pearson 8. Simaima Taufa 9. Keeley Davis 10. Millie Boyle 11. Kezie Apps 12. Shaylee Bent 13 Hannah Southwell 14. Quincy Dodd 15. Sarah Togatuki 16. Caitlan Johnston 17. Olivia Kernick. (extended squad) 18. Sam Bremner 19. Teagan Berry 20. Filomina Hanisi 21. Talei Holmes 22. Corban Baxter

Maroons: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Emily Bass 3. Evania Pelite 4. Shenae Ciesiolka 5. Julia Robinson 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 9. Brittany Breayley-Nati 10. Shannon Mato 11. Tallisha Harden 12. Tazmin Gray 13. Destiny Brill 14. Lauren Brown 15. Jessika Elliston 16. Steph Hancock 17. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith. (extended squad) 18. Zahara Temara 19. Karina Brown 20. Romy Teitzel 21. Keilee Joseph 22. Sara Sautia

Blues legend gives his thoughts on the NSW changes: Immortal Behavior – Origin Special

SATURDAY

New Zealand women vs Tonga women at Mt Smart Stadium, 1.10pm

New Zealand (squad): Amy Turner, Annetta-Claudia Nu’uausala, Autumn-Rain Stephens Daly, Charlotte Scanlan, Christyl Stowers, Georgia Hale, Hailee-Jay Maunsell, Kararaina Wira-Kohu, Karli Hansen, Katelyn Vaha’akolo, Krystal Rota, Laishon Albert- Jones, Madison Bartlett, Mya Hill-Moana, Ngatokotoru Arakua, Nita Maynard, Page, McGregor, Raecene McGregor, Roxy Murdoch

Tonga (squad): Laikha Clarke, Tegan Dymock, Keisharn Hala, Elenoa Havea, Haylee Hifo, Kalosipani Hopoate, Bridget Hoy, Mary Latu, Amelia Mafi, Seli Mailangi, Shannon Muru, Kimberly Nikua, Monica Samita, Natasha Penitani, China Polata, Pier Pritchard, Erana Reti, Luisa Sekona, Lavinia Tauhalaliku, Ana Taumalolo

New Zealand men vs Tonga men at Mt Smart Stadium, 3.20pm

New Zealand: 1. Joseph Manu 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Marata Niukore 4. Peta Hiku 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich (c) 9. Brandon Smith 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Isaiah Papali ‘i 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Kieran Foran 15. Moses Leota 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Briton Nikora 18. Jordan Riki 19. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 20. Te Maire Martin 21. Scott Sorensen 22. Erin Clark 23. Ken Maumalo 24. Griffin Neame

Tonga: 1. Tolu Koula 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Will Penisini 4. Moses Suli 5. Sione Katoa 6. Kotoni Staggs 7. Talatau Amone 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Siliva Havili 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Sitili Tupouniua 12. Keaon Koloamatangi 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Soni Luke 15. Haumole Olakau’atu 16. Tevita Tatola 17. Moeaki Fotuaika 18. Joe Ofahengaue 19. Eliesa Katoa 20. Isaiya Katoa

The Maroon who ‘worries’ NSW great

Samoa vs Cook Islands at Campbelltown Sports Stadium, 5.40pm

Samoa: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Taylan May 3. Izack Tago 4. Jaxson Paulo 5. David Nofoaluma 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Anthony Milford 8. Martin Taupau 9. Jazz Tevaga 10. Francis Molo 11. Josh Schuster 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Josh Aloiai 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Keenan Palasia 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Bunty Afoa 18. Mathew Feagai 19. Ronald Volkman 20. Toafofoa Sipley

Cook Islands: 1. Kayal Iro 2. Steven Marsters 3. Anthony Gelling 4. Reubenn Rennie 5. Malachi Morgan 6. Esan Marsters 7. Reece Joyce 8. Vincent Rennie 9. Aaron Teroi 10. Xavier Willison 12. Pride Petterson-Robati 13. Tinirau Arona 14. Brody Tamarua 15. Moses Noovoa-McGreal 16. Makahesi Makatoa 17. Davvy Moale 18. Reuben Porter 19. Geoff Daniela 20. Andre Iro 21. Lucky Pokipoki

Papua New Guinea vs Fiji at Campbelltown Sports Stadium, 7.50pm

Papua New Guinea: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Robert Derby 3. David Mead 4. Justin Olam 5. Terry Wapi 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Epel Kapinias 9. Wartovo Puara 10. Sylvester Namo 11. Dan Russell 12. Nixon Putt 13. Jacob Alick 14. Liam Horne 15. Emmanuel Waine 16. McKenzie Yei 17. Dilbert Issac 18. Junior Rop 19. Sherwin Tanabi 20. Solo Wane

Fiji: 1. Sunia Turuva 2. Mikaele Ravalawa 3. Semi Valemei 4. Waqa Blake 5. Maika Sivo 6. Kevin Naiqama 7. Nautu’a Masima 8. Joseph Ratuvakacerivalu 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. Tui Kamikamica 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Taniela Sadrugu 13. Taane Milne 14. Isaac Lumelume 15. Pio Seci 16. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 17. Kaylen Miller 18. Ralulu Nasoki 19. Waqasaqa Qiolevu 20. Mesake Kurukitoga

‘Taught us a lesson’: Freddy’s big nod to QLD

SUNDAY

Men’s State of Origin at Optus Stadium (Perth), 7.50pm

Blues: 1. James Tedesco (c), 2. Brian To’o, 3. Matt Burton, 4. Stephen Crichton, 5. Daniel Tupou, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. Payne Haas, 9. Apisai Koroisau , 10. Jake Trbojevic, 11. Cameron Murray, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo, 14. Damien Cook, 15. Angus Crichton, 16. Junior Paulo, 17. Siosifa Talakai, 18. Nicho Hynes, 19. Joseph Suaalii , 20. Jordan McLean, 21. Clint Gutherson, 22. Victor Radley

Maroons: 1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Selwyn Cobbo, 3. Valentine Holmes, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Murray Taulagi, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8. Lindsay Collins, 9. Ben Hunt , 10. Josh Papalii, 11. Kurt Capewell, 12. Felise Kaufusi, 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, 14. Harry Grant, 15. Jai Arrow, 16. Patrick Carrigan, 17. Jeremiah Nanai, 18. Tom Dearden, 19. Thomas Flegler, 20. Beau Fermor, 21. Corey Oates, 22. Reece Walsh

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

#Ultimate #snub #leaves #stars #career #brink

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.