Teams: Warriors make huge call on young gun

Interim Warriors coach Stacey Jones has shaken up his line-up ahead of his team’s trip to Canberra this weekend, dropping star fullback Reece Walsh to the bench.

Walsh, who is set to leave the club at the end of the season, will make way for Chanel Harris-Tavita, with Daejarn Asi also making his return to the side.

The 20-year-old struggled to find form in the Warriors’ 28-18 loss to Parramatta last Friday.

READ MORE: Eye-watering amount ‘cashed up bogan’ Cameron Smith has won

READ MORE: Kangaroos selection tussle causing headaches

READ MORE: ‘Sore losers’ a stain on epic Origin finale

THURSDAY

Parramatta Eels vs Brisbane Broncos at CommBank Stadium, 7:50pm

Else: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Waqa Blake 5. Bailey Simonson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Jacob Arthur 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Marata Niukore 18. Ky Rodwell 19. Ofahiki Ogden 20. Bryce Cartwright 21. Tom Opacic 22. Sean Russell

Broncos: 1. Tesi Niu 2. corey oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Brenko Lee 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Cory Peace 15. Kobe Hetherington 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Keenan Palasia 18. Deine Mariner 19. Zac Hosking 20. Rhys Kennedy 21. Delouise Hoeter 22. The Mayor Martin

FRIDAY

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Manly Sea Eagles at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, 6pm

Dragoons: 1. Cody Ramsey 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Mbye 4. Zac Lomax 5. Tautau Moga 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack of Belin 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Billy Burns 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Jack Bird 14. Jayden Sullivan 15. Tariq Sims 16. Francis Molo 17. josh mcguire 18. Aaron Woods 19. Michael Molo 20. Tyrell Sloan 21. Jaiyden Hunt 22. Mathew Feagai

Sea Eagles: 1. Reuben Garrick 2. Jason Saab 3. Morgan Harper 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry Evans 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Josh Aloiai 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Andrew Davey 13. Toafofoa Sipley 14. Dylan Walker 15. Josh Schuster 16. Martin Taupau 17. Taniela Paseka 18. Ben Trbojevic 19. Kurt DeLuis 20. Ethan Bullemor 21. Kaeo Weekes 22. Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega

Newcastle Knights vs Sydney Roosters at McDonald Jones Stadium, 7:55pm

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Dane Gagai 4. Enari Tuala 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Anthony Milford 7. adam clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mitchell Barnett 14. Kurt Mann 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Pasami Saulo 17. brodie jones 18. Leo Thompson 19. Phoenix Crossland 20. Tex Hoy 21. Dominic Young 22. Jake Clifford

Roasters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovsky 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Matthew Lodge 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Victor Radley 14. Connor Watson 15. Egan Butcher 16. Drew Hutchison 17. Terrell May 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Naufahu Whyte 20. Adam Keighran 21. Ben Thomas 22. Kevin Naiqama

SATURDAY

Canberra Raiders vs Warriors at GIO Stadium, 3pm

Raiders: 1. xavier savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Albert Hopoate 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapin 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Adam Elliott 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Emre Guler 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Adrian Trevilyan 19. Elijah Anderson 20. Brad Schneider 21. Ata Mariota 22. Peter Hola

Warriors: 1. Chanel Harris Tavita 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Adam Pompey 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Tohu Harris 11. Euan Aitken 12. Josh Curran 13. Jazz Tevaga 14. Reece Walsh 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Aaron Pene 17. Jack Murchie 18. Eliesa Katoa 20. Edward Kosi 21. Ronald Volkman 22. Freddy Lussick 23. Jackson Frei

Penrith Panthers vs Cronulla Sharks at BlueBet Stadium, 5:30pm

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Taylan May 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. isaah yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Charlie Staines 19. Spencer Leniu 20. Chris Smith 21. Sunia Turuva 22. Sean O’Sullivan

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Connor Tracey 3. jesse ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Dale Finucane 14. Teig Wilton 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Braden Hamlin-Uele 17. Andrew Fitita 18. Braydon Trindall 19. Aiden Tolman 20. Kade Dikes 21. Jesse Colquhoun 22. Matt Ikuvalu

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Melbourne Storm at Accor Stadium, 7:35pm

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnson 3. Jed Cartwright 4. Isaiah Tass 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Davvy Moale 16. Siliva Havili 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 19. Josh Mansour 20. Richard Kennar 21. Ben Lovett 22. Blake Taaffe

Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Tyrant Wishart 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Grant Anderson 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Alec MacDonald 17. Jordan Grant 18. Chris Lewis 19. Cooper Johns 20. Young Tonumaipea 21. Tom Eisenhuth 22. Sualauvi Faalogo

SUNDAY

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Gold Coast Titans at CommBank Stadium, 2pm

Bulldogs: 1. Jake Averillo 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Declan Casey 4. Braidon Burns 5. Josh Addo Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Max King 9. Jeremy Marshall King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Josh Jackson 12. Corey Waddell 13. Tevita Pangai Junior 14. Zach Dockar-Clay 15. Kurtis Morrin 16. Joe Stimson 17. Raymond Faitala Mariner 19. Aaron Schoupp 20. Matt Dufty 21. Bailey Biondi-Odo 22. Jackson Topine 23. Chris Patolo

Titans: 1. AJ Brimson 2. Sosefo Fifita 3. Phillip Sami 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. Tanah Boyd 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Aaron Booth 10. isaac liu 11. David Fitita 12. Handsome Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Erin Clark 15. Jaimin Jolliffe 16. Herman Esese 17. Jayden Campbell 18. Sam McIntyre 19. Kevin Proctor 20. Paul Turner 21. Brian Kelly 22. Alofiana Khan-Pereira

North Queensland Cowboys vs Wests Tigers at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, 4:05pm

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. peta hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Coen Hess 9. Reece Robson 10. Luciano Leilua 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 15. Jake Granville 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Griffin Neame 18. Connelly Lemuelu 19. Brendan Elliot 20. Riley Price 21. Thomas Chester 22. Taniela Sadrugu

Tigers: 1. Doe Laurie 2. Brent Naden 3. Starford To’a 4. Asu Kepaoa 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Joe Ofahengaue 11. Luke Garner 12. Kelma Tuilagi 13. jackson hastings 14. Fonua Pole 15. Zane Musgrove 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. Tyrone Peachey 18. Austin Dias 19. Jock Madden 20. Justin Matamua 21. James Roberts 22. David Nofoaluma

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

#Teams #Warriors #huge #call #young #gun

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.