Teams: Roosters rocked ahead of do-or-die final

The Roosters’ crushing loss of Joseph Manu has been confirmed with the gun center not named for the Tricolours’ sudden-death final against the Rabbitohs on Sunday.

Manu will not face South Sydney at Allianz Stadium after suffering a calf injury about 60 minutes into the 26-16 win over the Rabbitohs at the same venue last Friday.

Highly regarded physiotherapist Brien Seeney expects Manu to be unavailable for three to six weeks, meaning at best the Kiwi international won’t play again until the preliminary finals.

READ MORE: Finals twist as NRL hands down unusual ban

READ MORE: ‘Personal life’ puts Nadal’s future in doubt

READ MORE: F1 rocked by ‘insulting’ race-fixing allegations

In a positive for the Tricolours, State of Origin winger Daniel Tupou has been named to return from a groin injury suffered in round 24.

Trent Robinson’s men will be hunting a ninth win on the bounce in their duel with South Sydney.

The Roosters will need to win four final games in succession if they are to secure their third premiership in five years.

Friday, September 9

First qualifying final | Panthers v Eels | BlueBet Stadium | 7.50pm AEST

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Taylan May 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. isaah yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Charlie Staines 19. Matt Eisenhuth 20. J’maine Hopgood 21. Sean O’Sullivan 22. Chris Smith

Analysis: The nine players rested for the Panthers’ round 25 clash with the Cowboys are back, as are Apisai Koroisau (ankle) and Spencer Leniu (shoulder), who missed the game due to injury. Nathan Cleary also returns from a five-match suspension for his spear tackle on Dylan Brown.

Else: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Waqa Blake 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Jacob Arthur 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Marata Niukore 18. Nathan Brown 19. Bailey Simonson 20. Bryce Cartwright 21. Ofahiki Ogden 22. Ky Rodwell

Analysis: Nathan Brown is named in the reserves after returning from a finger injury via the NSW Cup last week.

Cleary feels off over dump tackle

Saturday, September 10

First elimination final | Storm v Raiders | AAMI Park | 5.40pm AEST

Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Trent Loiero 17. Chris Lewis 18. Young Tonumaipea 19. Jordan Grant 20. Tepai Moeroa 21. Cooper Johns 22. Grant Anderson

Analysis: Jahrome Hughes returns at halfback after missing round 25 due to calf tightness, pushing Cooper Johns to the reserves.

Raiders: 1. xavier savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapin 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Adam Elliott 14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. Corey Horsburgh 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Albert Hopoate 19. Ata Mariota 20. Matt Frawley 21. Peter Hola 22. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

Analysis: Jack Wighton and Elliott Whitehead return after being rested in round 25.

Tigers turned around as Raiders score

Second qualifying final | Sharks v Cowboys | PointsBet Stadium | 7.50pm AEST

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Connor Tracey 3. jesse ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Dale Finucane 14. Teig Wilton 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Braden Hamlin-Uele 17. Andrew Fitita 18. Lachlan Miller 19. Aiden Tolman 20. Matt Ikuvalu 21. Jesse Colquhoun 22. Luke Metcalf

Analysis: Will Kennedy returns at fullback from an ankle injury, Toby Rudolf is back after suffering a knee injury, Dale Finucane is named to return at lock and Connor Tracey is back via a wing.

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. peta hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 15. Tom Gilbert 16. Coen Hess 17. Griffin Neame 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 19. Thomas Chester 20. Jake Granville 21. Brendan Elliot 22. Ben Hampton

Analysis: Coen Hess returns from his two-match ban due to a high shot on Campbell Graham.

Stream the NRL premiership 2022 live and free on 9Now.

Holmes scores stunning 100m try

Sunday, September 11

Second final elimination | Roosters v Rabbitohs | Allianz Stadium | 4:05pm AEST

Roasters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovsky 4. Drew Hutchison 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Victor Radley 14. Connor Watson 15. Egan Butcher 16. Adam Keighran 17. Matthew Lodge 18. Kevin Naiqama 19. Terrell May 20. Oliver Gildart 21. Fletcher Baker 22. Siua Wong

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnson 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell-Graham 5. Taane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Hame Sele 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Siliva Havili 18. Blake Taaffe 19. Jaxson Paulo 20. Davvy Moale 21. Michael Chee Kam 22. Josh Mansour

Analysis: Damien Cook returns after being struck down by COVID-19, and Campbell Graham is back after being concussed.

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

#Teams #Roosters #rocked #ahead #doordie #final

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.